• Main navigation
Donate
If you would like, you can donate to keep this website alive.

Ferry v. Rauhfelsen
Inbred pedigree Click here for inbred pedigree
 
Name Ferry v. Rauhfelsen
Owner Unknown
Breeder W. Rothfuss (v. Rauhfelsen)
Gender Stud
Pedigreebook DZB
Pedigreenumber DZB 51454
Colour Black
Sire Troll v.d. Engelsburg
Dam Jessy v.d. Sonnenhöhe
Date of birth 1937-01-09
Date deceased 1943-07-00
Cause of death 6y.6m. / found dead in kennel autopsy report showed he was beaten to death.
Source: adpef.org archives
Picture
Extra information Import USA: AKC SBA 304088
Also known as : Ferry v. Rauhfelsen of Giralda
SchH I
Reichssieger 1938
Winner (BIS) Westminster Kennelclub Show New York 1939

Click to see original Image in a new window


Source: In the beginning...A history of the Dobermann by J. M. v.d. Zwan.

This black male, bred in Germany, was a product of two champion and Sieger dogs. He had a very nice head, was a good mover with strong drive and his show career was very successful. In 1938 he became Sieger and maybe his greatest victory was in 1939 when he was Best in Show in New York. In the showring of the Westminster Kennel Club Show in Madison Square he met his father, Troll v.d. Engelsburg. It was only after great deliberation that the judge gave him the best of breed award even though he could not touch him.

Ferry had a real Dobermann character with a nice temperament and in his homeland he gained his SchH title.

Note: With winning Best in Show Ferry was the first Dobermann ever to win Best in Show in the Garden.
HD Status Unknown
PHTVL/PHPV Unknown
"von Willebrand" Unknown
Wobbler Syndrom (C.V.I.) Unknown
Cardiomyopathie Holter and Echo Unknown
Cardiomyopathie DNA Marker Unknown
Dilute Unknown
Inbred percentage 8.9979 %
Brothers and sisters _____________________________________________________________________
Faust v. RauhfelsenUnknown
1937-01-090000-00-00
Fee v. RauhfelsenUnknown
1937-01-090000-00-00
Figaro v. RauhfelsenUnknown
1937-01-090000-00-00
Fine v. RauhfelsenUnknown
1937-01-090000-00-00
Freya v. RauhfelsenUnknown
1937-01-090000-00-00
Frido v. RauhfelsenUnknown
1937-01-090000-00-00
Pups _____________________________________________________________________
Carlo v. LilientalUnknown
1938-12-220000-00-00
Cito v. LilientalUnknown
1938-12-220000-00-00
Claus v. LilientalUnknown
1938-12-220000-00-00
Comtess v. LilientalUnknown
1938-12-220000-00-00
Cuno v. LilientalUnknown
1938-12-220000-00-00
Curt v. LilientalUnknown
1938-12-220000-00-00
Cäsar v. LilientalUnknown
1938-12-220000-00-00
Dicter v. PetershügelUnknown
1938-12-240000-00-00
Dirndel v. PetershügelUnknown
1938-12-240000-00-00
Donner v. PetershügelUnknown
1938-12-240000-00-00
Dorle v. PetershügelUnknown
1938-12-240000-00-00
Tasso v. Bad HeidelbergUnknown
1939-02-010000-00-00
Tea v. Bad HeidelbergUnknown
1939-02-010000-00-00
Tell v. Bad HeidelbergUnknown
1939-02-010000-00-00
Tipp v. Bad HeidelbergUnknown
1939-02-010000-00-00
Tom v. Bad HeidelbergUnknown
1939-02-010000-00-00
Troll v. Bad HeidelbergUnknown
1939-02-010000-00-00
Trudl v. Bad HeidelbergUnknown
1939-02-010000-00-00
Ferry of NavigatorUnknown
1939-04-160000-00-00
Kurt of NavigatorUnknown
1939-04-160000-00-00
Otto of NavigatorUnknown
1939-04-160000-00-00
Terry v. Necker-LogenhauerUnknown
1939-06-200000-00-00
Hallwyre HelzaUnknown
1939-12-250000-00-00
Eric v. PalankaUnknown
1940-11-080000-00-00
Ferris Elf v. PalankaUnknown
1940-11-080000-00-00
Freya v. PalankaUnknown
1940-11-080000-00-00
Hallwyre Henrietta v. EschenUnknown
1940-11-080000-00-00
Marienland's Hesse v. EschenUnknown
1940-11-080000-00-00
Palanka's Hamshont v. EschenUnknown
1940-11-080000-00-00
Palanka's Hawkins v. EschenUnknown
1940-11-080000-00-00
Palanka's Heidy v. EschenUnknown
1940-11-080000-00-00
Wynne of Valley ViewUnknown
1941-05-230000-00-00
The Brown BomberUnknown
1941-06-280000-00-00
Juno of MoorparkUnknown
1942-08-250000-00-00
Mars of MoorparkUnknown
1942-08-250000-00-00
Baron of LakewoodUnknown
1942-09-100000-00-00
Brenda of LakewoodUnknown
1942-09-100000-00-00
Mister Butch v. RittenhouseUnknown
1943-07-170000-00-00
Sandra v. NeitzelhofUnknown
1943-07-170000-00-00
Sonya v. NeitzelhofUnknown
1943-07-170000-00-00
_____________________________________________________________________
Added by Simone
The comments are owned by the author. We aren't responsible for their content.